IPES 2009 Program

 

View Saturday's schedule

Friday, November 13

8:00-9:00 AM   Breakfast
AM Chairs Room 1 Judith Goldstein  
  Room 2 Jeff Frieden  
  Room 3 David Leblang  
9:00-9:30 Room 1

John Ahlquist,
UCLA

Michael D. Ward,
University of Washington

"Gravity's Rainbow: the perils of p-values in models of international commerce"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Ryan Baird,
University of Arizona
"An Inviting Signal: Imperfect Information, Institutional Environments, and Increased FDI"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Christina Case,
University of North Texas
"Economic Ties and Their Influence on Mediation Strategy"
9:30-10:00 Room 1 Mark Copelovitch,
University of Wisconsin - Madison David Ohls,
University of Wisconsin - Madison
"Timing is Everything: Post-Colonial States and WTO Accession"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Sonal Pandya,
University of Virginia
"Political Economy of Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Christina Schneider,
University of California, San Diego
"International Political Budget Cycles"
(PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:30 Room 1 Jose Fernandez-Albertos,
IBEI - Barcelona Intern. Studies
"Trade and currency policies as substitutes: The institutional sources of the preference over policy instruments"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Sophia Haenny,
University of Zurich

Katharina Michaelowa,
University of Zurich

"Poverty Reduction Strategies and their Impact on Democratization in Developing Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Andreea Mihalache,
Pennsylvania State University

Ekrem Karakoc,
Pennsylvania State University

"Heterogeneous attitudes towards globalization: Does social spending help?"
10:30-10:50   Break
10:50-11:20 Room 1 Julia Gray,
University of Pittsburgh
"Politics and Patronage in Regional Trade Agreements"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Clint Peinhardt,
University of Texas - Dallas
"FDI to Low Income Countries: The Role of Multilateral Insurance"
  Room 3

Lorraine Eden,
Texas A&M University

Charles F. Hermann,
Texas A&M University

Robert T. Kudrle,
University of Minnesota

"Bringing the Renegades Back In: Insights from the OECD's Harmful Tax Competition Project"
11:20-11:50 Room 1 Hyeran Jo,
Texas A&M
"Dispute Settlement Mechanisms in International Trade: Asymmetry, Boilerplates, and Dissatisfaction"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Erica Owen,
University of Minnesota
"Information and the Democratic Politics of Foreign Direct Investment Protection"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Stephanie Rickard,
London School of Economics
"International Organizations and Domestic Politics: The case of IMF labor market conditionality"
(PRESENTATION)
11:50-12:20 Room 1 Su-Hyun Lee,
University of Michigan
"Party Unity and the Distribution of Trade Protection in Democracies"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Nathan Jensen,
Washington University
"Government Actors and Acts of Expropriation"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Mark Kayser,
University of Rochester

Christian Houle,
University of Rochester

Jun Xiang,
University of Rochester

"Diffusion or Confusion? How International Economic and Political Shocks Induce Democratization around the World"
(PRESENTATION)
12:20-1:20   Lunch Break
PM Chairs Room 1 Lisa Martin  
  Room 2 Helen Milner  
  Room 3 David Leblang  
1:20-1:50 Room 1

Nita Rudra,
University of Pittsburgh

Daniel Tirone,
University of Pittsburgh

"Is Trade Good for the Poor? A Second Look"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Boliang Zhu,
Columbia University
"The Effects of Foreign Direct Investment on Corruption: the Case of China"
  Room 3 Christian Houle,
University of Rochester
"Inequality, State Capacity and Democratization"
(PRESENTATION)
1:50-2:20 Room 1

Jon Pevehouse,
University of Chicago

Felicity Vabulas,
University of Chicago

"For Sale to Whom? Foreign Agents and American Trade Policy"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Stefanie Walter,
Harvard University
"The Distributional Effects of Exchange-Rate Policy. Evidence from a Firm-Level Survey"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Margaret Peters,
Stanford University
"Where are the Winners: The Determinants of US Immigration Policy, 1795-2008"
(PRESENTATION)
2:20-2:50 Room 1 Mark Manger,
London School of Economics
"Vertical Trade Integration and the Formation of North-South PTAs"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Laurissa Muehlich,
Freie Universitaet Berlin
"Does South-South Regional Monetary Cooperation Mitigate Financial Volatility?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Paul Vaaler,
University of Minnesota
"Political, Financial and Cultural Factors Shaping the Impact of Immigrant Remittances on the Venture Investment Environment in Developing Countries"
2:50-3:10   Break
3:10-3:40 Room 1 Megumi Naoi,
University of California, San Diego Ikuo Kume,
Waseda University
"Explaining Mass Support for Agricultural Protectionism: Evidence from a Survey Experiment during the Global Recession"
(
PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Thomas Pepinsky,
Cornell University
"Openness without Liberalization: Why Bankers in Developing Countries Support Financial Internationalization"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Robert Franzese,
University of Michigan

Jude Hays,
University of Illinois

Aya Kachi,
University of Illinois

"A Model of Dynamic, Endogenous Interdependence and Network Coevolution in the Labor-Market Policies of Developed Democracies"
(PRESENTATION)
3:40-4:10 Room 1 Yotam Margalit,
Stanford University
"Taking Preferences to Task: How Foreign Competition Shapes Workers' Interests"
  Room 2 Cristina Bodea,
Michigan State University
"Independent Central Banks, Democratic Politics and Budget Deficits"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Adam Luedtke,
University of Utah

Christian Breunig,
Yale University

"Of Citizens, Refugees, Green Cards and Border Guards: Explaining Immigration Flows"
(PRESENTATION)
4:10-4:40 Room 1

Elena McLean,
Texas A&M University

Taehee Whang,
Texas A&M University

"Taking Trade Competition Seriously: Target Trade Relations and the Success of Economic Sanctions"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Alexandra Guisinger,
University of Notre Dame

David Andrew Singer,
Massachussets Institute of Technology

"Words, Actions, and Costs: Exchange Rate Proclamations and Sovereign Risk Premia"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

David Bearce,
University of Pittsburgh

Jennifer Laks,
University of Pittsburgh

"Energy Production, South-South Labor Flows, and Political Liberalization in the Global South"
(PRESENTATION)
4:40-6:10   Roundtable: Understanding the Global Financial Crisis

Jeff Frieden, Harvard University (Chair)

Kishore Gawande, Texas A&M University

Helen Milner, Princeton University

Layna Mosley, University of North Carolina

David Andrew Singer, Massachussetts Institute of Technology

6:15-   Reception and Dinner

 

Saturday, November 14

8:00-8:30   Breakfast
AM Chairs Room 1 Judith Goldstein  
  Room 2 Lisa Martin  
  Room 3 Helen Milner  
8:30-9:00 Room 1 Taedong Lee,
University of Washington
"Does Gravity Model Explain FTA (Free Trade Agreement) Networks?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

David Steinberg,
Northwestern University

Victor Shih,
Northwestern University

"Mercantilism, Free Riding or Institutionalism? The Political Economy of the International Dollar Standard"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Tadeusz Kugler,
University of California, Irvine

Constantine Boussalis,
Claremont Graduate University

"The Force of Migrations: An Empirical Test of Economics, Politics, and Culture"
(PRESENTATION)
9:00-9:30 Room 1

Pablo Pinto,
Columbia University

Robert Erikson,
Columbia University

Kelly Rader,
Columbia University

"'Dirty Pool' Revisited: Applying Randomization Tests to the 'Democratic Trade' Hypothesis"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Dennis Quinn,
Georgetown University

John Freeman,
University of Minnesota

"The Economic Origins of Democracy Reconsidered"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Faisal Ahmed,
University of Chicago
"The Repression Effect"
(PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Room 1

Ken Scheve,
Yale University

Xiaobo Lu,
Yale University

Matthew Slaughter,
Dartmouth University

"Envy, Altruism, and the International Distribution of Trade Protection"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Joseph Cohen,
CUNY, Queens College

April Linton,
University of California, San Diego

Cecelia Walsh-Russo,
Columbia University

"Secular Inflation and Political Instability"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Matthew Winters,
Princeton University
"A Cross-Country Analysis of Corruption in World Bank Projects"
(PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:15   Break
10:15-10:45 Room 1 Moonhawk Kim,
University of Colorado
"Trading Freely and Fairly: Explaining Formation of PTAs with Fair Trade Provisions"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Patrick Leblond,
University of Ottawa

Sara Hobolt,
Oxford University

"Economic Insecurity and Support for the Euro"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Quan Li,
Texas A&M University
"National Security and International Political Economy"
10:45-11:15 Room 1

Tobias Hofmann,
College of William and Mary

Soo Yeon Kim,
University of Maryland

"The Domestic Politics of International Compliance, or: How the WTO Enforces the Rules of Trade"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Irfan Nooruddin,
Ohio State University

Byungwon Woo,
Ohio State University

"Heeding the Sirens: Why some States enter IMF Programs Sooner than Others?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Christopher Kilby,
Villanova University
"Donor influence in International Financial Institutions: Deciphering what alignment measures measure"
(PRESENTATION)
11:15-11:45 Room 1 Lucy Goodhart,
Columbia University
"Becoming Red and Blue: 'New, New Trade Theory' and U.S. Presidential Voting"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Jennifer Tobin,
Georgetown University

Marc Busch,
Georgetown University

"The Effect of BITs and PTAs on Investment and Trade Flows"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

William Clark,
University of Michigan

Robert Woodberry,
University of Texas

"Aid, Protestant Missionaries, and Growth"
(PRESENTATION)
11:45-12:15 Room 1 John Doces,
Bucknell University
"Explaining the Baby Bust: The Effect of Trade on Total Fertility Rates in the OECD, 1960-2002"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Tim Buthe,
UC Berkeley/Duke University

Walter Mattli,
University of Oxford

"The Institutional Sources of International Regulatory Power: Setting Standards for Global Product and Financial Markets"
  Room 3 Dustin Tingley,
Princeton University
"Beliefs and Preferences Over Foreign Economic Aid: An Experimental Study"
(PRESENTATION)
12:15-1:15   Break/Lunch
PM Chairs Room 1 Kishore Gawande  
  Room 2 Edward Mansfield  
  Room 3 David Lake  
1:15-1:45 Room 1

Joshua Eastin,
University of Washington

Ka Zeng,
University of Arkansas

"Export Destination, FDI Origin, and the Environmental Performance of Chinese Provinces"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Felicity Vabulas,
University of Chicago

Faisal Ahmed,
University of Chicago

"External Shocks and Economic Voting: Does the 'Law' Hold Up?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Ruth Ben-Artzi,
Providence College
"Preferences, Variance, and Politics of Multiple Lenders: The Case of Brazil"
(PRESENTATION)
1:45-2:15 Room 1

Thomas Bernauer,
ETH Zurich

Michael Bechtel,
ETH Zurich

Reto Meyer,
ETH Zurich

"Green Protectionism? Effects of Environmental Attitudes On Trade Policy Preferences"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Seo Young Cho,
University of Goettingen

Rainer Holst,
University of Goettingen

"A Panel Analysis on the Effects of the Women’s Convention"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Tatiana Vashchilko,
Pennsylvania State University
"Design of Bilateral Investment Treaties and Foreign Direct Investment: Does International Law Help Foreign Investors?"
(PRESENTATION)
2:15-2:45 Room 1 Phillip Lipscy,
Stanford University
"The Political Economy of Energy Efficiency"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Gabriele Ruoff,
ETH Zurich

Lena Schaffer,
ETH Zurich

"Adding another level: individual responses to globalization and government welfare policies"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Axel Dreher,
ETH Zurich

Peter Nunnenkamp,
Kiel Institute for the World Economy

Hannes Oehler,
Institute for Economic Research, Bozen

Johannes Weisser,
Kiel Institute for the World Economy

"Acting Autonomously or Mimicking the State and Peers? A Panel Tobit Analysis of Financial Dependence and Aid Allocation by Swiss NGOs"
(PRESENTATION)
2:45-3:00   Break
3:00-3:30 Room 1

J. Lawrence Broz,
University of California, San Diego

Daniel Maliniak,
University of California, San Diego

"Malapportionment, Gasoline Taxes, and Global Warming"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Witold Henisz,
University of Pennsylvania
"Preferences, Structure and Influence: The Engineering of Consent"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Richard Nielsen,
Harvard University
"Assessing Aid Effectiveness with Observational Data: The Case of Democracy Aid"
(PRESENTATION)
3:30-4:00 Room 1

Xun Cao,
University of Essex

Aseem Prakash,
University of Washington

"Trade Competition, National Political Institutions, and Domestic Pollution"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Brian Richter,
University of California, Los Angeles
"An Empirical Investigation into the Political Economy of the Firm in a Globalizing World Economy: How Domestic Political Connections Affect Cross-listing Choices"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Sarah Bermeo,
Duke University

David Leblang,
University of Virginia

"Foreign Economic Assistance as Immigration Control: Band-Aid or Tourniquet"
(PRESENTATION)