IPES 2011 Program

 

View Saturday's schedule

Friday, November 11

8:00-9:00 AM   Breakfast
AM Chairs Room 1 Judy Goldstein
  Room 2 Nita Rudra
  Room 3 David Leblang
9:00-9:30 Room 1

Andreas Duer

Leonardo Baccini,
Princeton University

Manfred Elsig

Karolina Milewicz

"The Politics of Trade Agreement Design: Depth, Scope and Flexibility"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Nathan Jensen,
Washington University

Dimitar Georguiev

Edmund Malesky,
University of California, San Diego

"Rent(s) Asunder: Sectoral Rent Extraction Possibilities and Bribery by Multi-National Corporations"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Daniela Donno,
University of Pittsburgh
"Legalization and Leverage: How Foreign Aid Conditions the Effect of Human Rights Commitments"
(PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Room 1

Michael Bechtel,
ETH Zurich

Thomas Sattler,
London School of Economics

"What is Litigation in the WTO Worth?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Boliang Zhu,
Columbia University
"Individual Skill Endowments and Attitudes toward High/Low-Skill Intensive FDI: Evidence from a Survey Experiment"
  Room 3 Christopher Kilby,
Villanova University
"The Political Economy of Project Preparation: An Empirical Analysis of World Bank Projects"
(PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:30 Room 1

Judith Goldstein,
Stanford University

Robert Gulotty,
Stanford University

"America and Trade Liberalization: A Revisionist Account"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Pablo M. Pinto,
Columbia University

Santiago M. Pinto,
West Virginia University

Nicolas E. Stier-Moses,
Columbia University

"Regulating Foreign Investment: A Study of the Properties of Bilateral Investment Regimes"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Sarah Brooks,
Ohio State University

Marcus Kurtz,
Ohio State University

"Oil, Democracy and Diffusion: Endogenous Natural Resources and the Political 'Resource Curse'"
(PRESENTATION)
10:30-10:50   Break
10:50-11:20 Room 1 Stephanie Rickard,
London School of Economics
"International Negotiations in the Shadow of National Elections"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Nita Rudra,
University of Pittsburgh

Siddharth Joshi,
Texas A&M

"Good for the Goose, Bad for the Flock? FDI in Developing Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Cullen Hendrix,
College of William & Mary
"Democracy and Policy Responses to the 2007-08 Food Crisis in Developing Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
 
11:20-11:50 Room 1 Lucy Goodhart,
Columbia University
"Aiding the Failing: Explaining Bias in Trade Policy"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Erica Owen,
Texas A&M
"The Impact of the Organization of Labor on Barriers to Trade and Foreign Direct Investment"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Andreas Fuchs,
University of Goettingen

Axel Dreher,
University of Goettingen

"Rogue Aid? The Determinants of China's Aid Allocation"
(PRESENTATION)
11:50-12:20 Room 1

Yotam Margalit,
Columbia University

Michael Hiscox,
Harvard University

Jens Hainmueller,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"Do Concerns About Labor Market Competition Shape Attitudes Toward Immigration? New Evidence"
(
PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Srividya Jandhyala,
George Washington University

Robert Weiner,
George Washington University

"Do international investment agreements protect investment? Micro Level Evidence"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Desha Girod,
Georgetown University

Jennifer Tobin,
Georgetown University

"Take the Money and Run: The Determinants of Compliance with Aid Agreements"
(PRESENTATION)
12:20-1:20   Lunch Break
PM Chairs Room 1 Ken Scheve  
  Room 2 David Leblang  
  Room 3 David Stasavage  
1:20-1:50 Room 1 Wen-Chin Wu "When Dictators Decide to Open the Trade Regime? Inequality and Trade Openness in Authoritarian Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Christina Schneider,
University of California, San Diego

Cesi Cruz

"The (Unintended) Electoral Effects of Multilateral Aid Projects in the Philippines"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3    
1:50-2:20 Room 1 Allison Sovey,
Yale University
"States Held Hostage: Political Hold Up Problems in International Politics"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Jorge Bravo,
Rutgers University
"Credit where credit is due? Remittances, economic assessments and presidential approval in Latin America"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Andy Baker,
University of Colorado

Jennifer Fitzgerald,
University of Colorado

"Racial Prejudice and Paternalism in Mass Support for Foreign Aid"
(PRESENTATION)
2:20-2:50 Room 1 Megumi Naoi,
University of California, San Diego
"Loser's Paradox: A Legislator Survey Experiment on Why Losers Ultimately Win Protection"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Sonal Pandya,
University of Virginia

David Leblang
University of Virginia

"Deal or No Deal: The Rise of International Venture Capital Investment"
  Room 3 Daniel Tirone,
University of Pittsburgh
"Donor Accountability and NGO Performance"
(PRESENTATION)
2:50-3:10   Break
3:10-3:40 Room 1

Tim Buthe,
Duke University

Anu Bradford,
University of Chicago School of Law

"New Non-Tariff Barriers to Trade? The Law and Politics of Antitrust in an Open Economy"
  Room 2 Margaret Peters,
Stanford University
"Open Trade, Closed Borders: Immigration Policy in the Era of Globalization"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Elena McLean,
Texas A&M
"Multilateral Aid and Domestic Economic Interests"
(PRESENTATION)
3:40-4:10 Room 1

Daniel Kono,
University of California at Davis

Wilfred Chow,
University of California at Davis

"Trade Politics in Authoritarian Regimes"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Mariana Medina,
Washington University
"Immigration in hard times: Globalization in domestic politics"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Rikhil Bhavnani,
Stanford University

Saumitra Jha,
Stanford University

"How the Great Depression Helped Cause Decolonization: Evidence from India's Independence Struggle"
4:10-4:40 Room 1

Johannes Urpelainen,
Columbia University

Leonardo Baccini,
Princeton University

Paul Poast,
University of Michigan

"The Return of Hegemonic Theory: Dominant States and the Origins of International Cooperation"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Trevor Johnston,
University of Michigan
"Voice after Exit: Remittances, Migration and Distributive Spending Across Regimes"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Moonhawk Kim,
University of Colorado
"Governance and Globalization: Trade Agreements and Trade Outcomes"
(PRESENTATION)
4:45-6:15 Plenary Session:
Madison Club
1st Floor Roosevelt
Lisa Martin,
University of Wisconsin
Chair
   

Jeffry Frieden,
Harvard University

David Lake, University of California, San Diego

Michael Nicholson, University of California, San Diego

Aditya Ranganath, University of California, San Diego

"Crisis Politics: The Effect of Relative Prices and Uncertainty on Political Change"
(PRESENTATION)
   

Peter Katzenstein,
Cornell University

Steven Nelson,
Northwestern University

"Worlds in Collision: Uncertainty and Risk in Hard Times"
    Steven Durlauf,
University of Wisconsin
Discussant
    Barry Burden,
University of California, San Diego
Discussant
6:30-   Reception and Dinner

 

Saturday, November 12

8:00-8:30   Breakfast
AM Chairs Room 1 Ken Scheve
  Room 2 David Stasavage
  Room 3 Nita Rudra
8:30-9:00 Room 1

Cameron Thies,
University of Iowa

Timothy Peterson,
Oklahoma State University

"Intra-industry Trade, Veto Players, and the Formation of Preferential Trade Agreements"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Layna Mosley,
University of North Carolina
"The Politics of Debt Management"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Robert Gulotty,
Stanford University
"Political Fragmentation: Issue Specialization in International Economic Agreements"
(PRESENTATION)
9:00-9:30 Room 1 Michael Plouffe,
University of California, San Diego
"The New Political Economy of Trade: Heterogeneous Firms and Trade Policy"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Jonas Bunte,
University of Minnesota
"Why does the severity of the Dutch Disease vary across countries?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Vally Koubi,
ETH Zurich

Lena Schaffer,
ETH Zurich

Gabriele Spilker,
ETH Zurich

"Environmental Degradation and Migration"
(PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Room 1

Erik Voeten,
Georgetown University

Michael Ross,
University of California, Los Angeles

"Unbalanced Globalization in the Oil-Producing States"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Thomas Pepinsky,
Cornell University
"Political Institutions and Flights to Liquidity"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Despina Alexiadou,
University of Pittsburgh
"Ministers and parties in a global economy"
(PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:15   Break
10:15-10:45 Room 1 Michael Aklin,
New York University
"Trade, Development and the Environment: The Diffusion of Pollution"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Stephen Chaudoin,
Princeton University
"Beyond Tripwires and Fire Alarms: Domestic Audiences and the Strategic Use of Legalized Dispute Settlement"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Rosella Cappella,
University of Pennsylvania
"The Political and Economic Determinates of War Finance"
(PRESENTATION)
10:45-11:15 Room 1 Juerg Vollenweider,
ETH Zurich
"The Effectiveness of International Environmental Regimes"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Phillip Lipscy,
Stanford University
"Democracy and Financial Crisis"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Stephen Kaplan,
George Washington University
"Economic Crises and Austerity Politics"
(PRESENTATION)
11:15-11:45 Room 1 Alexander Thompson,
Ohio State University
"Offsetting Benefits: The Limits of Legalization in Climate Finance"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

William Bernhard,
University of Illinois

David Leblang,
University of Virginia

"Blame it on the Benjamin: U.S. Monetary Policy, Global Food Prices, and the Onset of Civil Conflict"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Timothy Hellwig,
Indiana University
"Globalization and Issue Voting in Postindustrial Democracies"
(PRESENTATION)
11:45-12:15 Room 1

Francisco Flores-Macias,
Wharton School

Llewelyn Hughes,
George Washington University

"Drill, Baby, Drill! The Correlates of Energy Independence Policy in the United States"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Daniel McDowell,
University of Virginia
"Rescue Me! U.S. International Financial Bailouts, 1984-2005"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Andrew Walter,
London School of Economics

Jeffrey Chwieroth,
London School of Economics

"The political consequences of banking crises: institutions, societal expectations, and distribution"
(PRESENTATION)
12:15-1:15   Break/Lunch
PM Chairs Room 1 Judy Goldstein
  Room 2 Lisa Martin
  Room 3 David Lake
1:15-1:45 Room 1

Meredith Wilf,
Princeton University

Christina Davis,
Princeton University

"Joining the Club: Accession to the GATT/WTO"
(
PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

David Singer,
Massachussets Institute of Technology

Mark Copelovitch,
University of Wisconsin

"Financial Levees: Regulation, Market Structure, and Banking Crises around the World"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Martin Gassebner,
ETH Zurich

Axel Dreher,
University of Goettingen

Simon Luechinger

"Sticks and Carrots in International Terrorism: The Role of Sanctions in Fighting Terror"
(PRESENTATION)
1:45-2:15 Room 1 JP Singh,
Georgetown University
"Issue Structures and Deliberative Contexts: Is the WTO More Participatory than UNESCO"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Jan-Egbert Sturm,
ETH Zurich

Richard Jong-a-Pin Jakob de Haan

"The Political Pressure on First Releases of OECD Deficit Statistics"
  Room 3 Jeremy Wallace,
Ohio State University
"Authoritarian Information Problems:Data Manipulation in China"
(PRESENTATION)
2:15-2:45 Room 1

Krzysztof Pelc,
McGill University

Leslie Johns,
University of California, Los Angeles

"On the Strategic Manipulation of Audiences in WTO Dispute Settlement"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 David Steinberg,
University of Oregon
"The Conditional Effect of Interest Groups on Undervalued Exchange Rates"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Stefanie Walter,
University of Heidelberg

Ruth Beckmann,
University of Heidelberg

Philipp Trein,
University of Heidelberg

"Global Economic Crisis, domestic anti-crisis policies, and voting in the German federal elections 2009"
(PRESENTATION)
2:45-3:00   Break
3:00-3:30 Room 1

John Ahlquist,
Florida State University

Amanda Clayton,
University of Washington

Margaret Levi,
University of Washington

Jon Agnone,

"Unionization and Workers'Attitudes toward International Trade: the ILWU puzzle"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Baran Han,
KIEP
"Theory of Triadic Sanctions"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Matthew Shaffer,
University of South Carolina
"Economic Agreements and the Substitutability of Coercive Policies"
(PRESENTATION)
3:30-4:00 Room 1 Erik Gartzke,
University of California, San Diego
"Global Trade and Interstate Conflict: The Indirect Origins of Interstate Peace"
  Room 2 Ben Ansell,
University of Minnesota
"The Political Economy of Ownership: Housing Markets and the Welfare State"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3

Felicity Vabulas,
University of Chicago

Duncan Snidal,
Oxford University

"Informal Intergovernmental Organizations (IIGOs)"
(PRESENTATION)
4:00-4:30 Room 1 Soo Yeon Kim,
National University of Singapore
"Negotiating the Nexus: Production Networks, Sovereignty Costs, and Behind-the-Border Commitments in Regional Trade Agreements"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2

Randall Stone,
University of Rochester

Terry Chapman,
University of Texas

Songying Fang,
Rice University

"Driving or Spooking the Herd? The Conditional IMF Catalytic Effect"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Margaret Peters,
Stanford University
"Immigration and International Law"
(PRESENTATION)